Guitar Apprentice, Inc. Privacy Policy



Guitar Apprentice, Inc. ("Guitar Apprentice") takes your privacy seriously and this Privacy Policy ("Policy") uses and protects any information that you give Guitar Apprentice when you use this website.

When you provide Guitar Apprentice any personal information, you can be assured we will only handle that information as described in this Policy.

This Policy applies to all of the products and services offered through GuitarApprentice.com. Guitar Apprentice is free to make changes to this Policy at any time. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are in agreement with any changes.

Notice.Guitar Apprentice is committed to clearly and readily disclosing its data collection practices so that you can make informed decisions about your activities on GuitarApprentice.com.

Choice. Guitar Apprentice provides you with a choice to participate in its data collection activities.

Access.Guitar Apprentice provides you with the opportunity to review, modify, and delete any personally identifiable information that you have previously provided. To review the information we have for you, or to have us delete any of your information, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, please contact us:

Write: Guitar Apprentice, Inc.
113 Barksdale Professional Center
Newark, DE 19711
Email: service@guitarapprentice.com
Phone: 866-683-6027

Security. Guitar Apprentice has taken proactive measures to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of data that it collects and stores. Guitar Apprentice's network infrastructure utilizes leading technology, including Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software which encrypts information, to protect data at each point of transfer. Guitar Apprentice utilizes up to date physical security procedures to limit access to the data so that any access is consistent with this Policy. Guitar Apprentice transmits your entire credit card number to PayPal during order processing.

Information Collected. So that we can provide the best possible service and improve our customer experience, Guitar Apprentice may collect the following information:

1. Customer details you provide us, including first and last name, email address (at field level), shipping and billing address, phone number, company name.

2. Payment information may also be collected, where necessary, through our secure checkout process.

3. Cookies. When you visit GuitarApprentice.com, we may send one or more cookies (small file containing characters which identify your browser). Most browsers are set to accept cookies but you can modify your browser's settings to reject or delete cookies from some or all websites, including GuitarApprentice.com.

User Communications. If you send an email or other communication to Guitar Apprentice, we may retain those communications and the personal information you provide in order to fulfill your request of us. We will not use your return email addresses for any other use without your consent.

Affiliated Web Sites.Guitar Apprentice may offer products and services in connection with third-party websites. Personally identifiable information that you provide to third-party websites may be sent to Guitar Apprentice. Guitar Apprentice processes such personally identifiable information in accordance with this Policy. The third-party websites may have different privacy practices and you should read their privacy policies before giving them your personal information.

Links.Guitar Apprentice may present links in a format that tracks whether these links have been followed. This information is used internally to improve the quality of Guitar Apprentice's products, services, and this website by tracking user trends.

Third-Party Web Sites. This Policy only applies to this website and any other website owned and operated by Guitar Apprentice. Please be aware that Guitar Apprentice is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other websites and does not exercise control over third-party websites displayed as links anywhere on this website. These third-party websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data, or solicit personally identifiable information from you. In certain instances, if you affirmatively click through to access sponsored content or materials at sponsored websites, or affirmatively click through on a link/ad, that user's information may be shared with the sponsor.

Advertising. Third party vendors, including Google, show Guitar Apprentice's ads on sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Alternatively users may opt out of third party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

How Guitar Apprentice Uses Your Information. You may occasionally receive emails containing information on products, services, special offers, contests, promotions, or newsletters. Guitar Apprentice will always provide you with a mechanism to opt-out from receiving these types of communications within the communication itself.

Guitar Apprentice may disclose certain details of your personally identifiable information to third-party service providers in order to fulfill your order. These third-party service providers have agreed to use your personally identifiable information only to fulfill your order and to keep it secure and confidential. Guitar Apprentice may share aggregate information, such as usage and demographic data, with third parties. Aggregate information does not include personally identifiable information.

Guitar Apprentice may use your data customer service purposes, such as contacting customers who have not checked out, to follow up on abandoned shopping carts or to see I there was a problem with their use of the site.

Guitar Apprentice is the sole owner of all information collected on this website. Guitar Apprentice will not sell, share, or rent this information to any third parties, except as set forth in this Policy. Guitar Apprentice reserves the right to disclose any information collected at this website if required by law or valid order of a court or other governmental authority.

Please note, if you decide not to receive marketing emails from Guitar Apprentice, you may still receive 'Transactional' email messages regarding your order (i.e., order confirmation, shipping information, customer service notifications, abandoned shopping cart reminders, etc.). You can easily opt out of all email communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of all email messages. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please contact us at service@guitarapprentice.com.

Controlling your personal information. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to opt-out of any communication from Guitar Apprentice.

• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing or emailing us at the contact information listed above.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate.

Your California Privacy Rights. Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits those customers that are California residents to request information about how Guitar Apprentice discloses certain categories of personally identifiable information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. California residents may also request that Guitar Apprentice not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing use. Except as set out in this Policy, Guitar Apprentice does not presently share personally identifiable information with any third parties.

Contact Information. If users have any questions or suggestions regarding this Policy, please contact

Guitar Apprentice:
Phone: 866-683-6027
Email: service@guitarapprentice.com
Postal Address: Guitar Apprentice, Inc.
113 Barksdale Professional Center
Newark, DE 19711
Web site URL: www.guitarapprentice.com

EFFECTIVE DATE August 30, 2011